Privacy policy

We are committed to safeguarding Your privacy

As used in this Privacy Policy:

“Personal Data” refers to Your personal information, that can be used to identify You;

“Recipients” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the Personal Data are disclosed; here refers to EORTC executives, members, experts, partners, collaborators, funders, competent/public authorities and subcontractors supporting EORTC in the frame of its activities;

“EORTC”, “We” or “Us” or “Our” refers to EORTC AISBL; av Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, BE

“You” or “Your” refers to users of this Website and any individual providing EORTC with their Personal Data (with exception of research participants).

Your privacy is important to Us. This Privacy Policy explains Our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of information that You may provide to Us. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before You continue using Our Website or submitting Your Personal Data.

By visiting Our Website You provide Us with some technical information, such as Your IP address or event logs (collected through Cookies). Please refer to the separate Cookie Policy for information about the use of cookies on Our Website.
EORTC collects this Personal Data for the purpose of maintaining this Website, related IT systems and/or the provision of other support services, their evaluation or technical support.

If You make an enquiry through the contact form, the information You provide will be retained for the purposes of addressing Your enquiry by EORTC, as data controller and for no other reasons.

EORTC processes all the above information, as data controller in the light of its legitimate interests to better understand how the site is used, to improve the user experience for Our website visitors and to address visitor’s enquiries.
EORTC will not keep this information for more than 2 years. At the end of this period, We will either anonymize or delete Your information.

Aside the information contained in cookies and contact form, in the scope of Your communication with EORTC and/or in relation to Your requests and/or in the scope of EORTC activities You are involved with, You may also choose or be asked to provide Us with additional Personal Data. Examples include the subscription to the EORTC newsletter, requests to become a member, registration for events or requests of username and password to access study tools etc…

In addition to the information already provided to You in this Policy, the specific purposes for which these additional Personal Data will be processed, the identity of data controller (if different from EORTC), the applicable legal basis and the retention period for data collected will be explained to You at the time of the collection of Your Personal Data.

EORTC may use different formats for collection of Your Personal Data for specific purposes, including web-based forms, which may be hosted on EORTC website or on the website of one of Our partners or subcontractors (from public or private sector).
By using EORTC partner’s or subcontractor’s Websites, You may be providing or asked to provide Personal Data for the own purposes of these organizations. This Policy or EORTC Cookie Policy referred to above will not apply to these activities. We therefore advise users to consult the Privacy Policy provided by these sites.

EORTC may transfer Your data to recipients (EORTC executives, members, experts, partners, collaborators, funders, competent/public authorities and subcontractors), including outside EU, to countries with less stringent privacy legal framework (such as USA) when required by its activities. EORTC will, when necessary and/or applicable, put in place appropriate safeguards (for example in a form of signed agreements and/or specific technical measures) in order to protect Your privacy.

EORTC may also be obliged to disclose Your Personal Data where required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulation.
Processing of Your personal data by EORTC falls under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Belgian Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 and its subsequent amendments (Belgian Law). In this scope, you have the right to:

  • request access to Your personal data and/or to have one copy of it free of charge
  • rectify Your personal data
  • request the erasure of it
  • to receive a copy of the personal data you provided to us for the purpose of transmitting it to other party(ies)
  • to object / restrict its processing

It is Your responsibility to update Your Personal Data held in EORTC’s system. However, EORTC may from time to time request You to update Your data. You can ask anytime about whether Your data are still being kept and used. To exercise this and other rights or to complain about the processing of Your data to EORTC, You can contact EORTC at any time at the following email address privacy@eortc.org .

You have also the right to file a complaint about this processing with the data protection authority in Your country if you believe it is not performed appropriately.

Please, do not hesitate to contact EORTC Data Protection Officer, shall You have any question in relation to Your privacy by sending an e-mail to privacy@eortc.org or by regular mail to “EORTC Data Protection Officer av Mounier 83/11, 1200 Brussels, BE.

You can learn more about EORTC mission and activities at http://www.eortc.org/our-mission/.